Public




Privacy Policy

December 14, 2012

The Los Angeles Athletic Club (LAAC) respects your privacy.  We will never sell or trade your personal information.  The personal information you provide us will be used only to provide services to you and for other authorized purposes as described below.  

When do we collect information from you?
We collect information from you when you register on our website, make a reservation, make a payment, fill out a form or send us an email.  

What information do we collect?
When making a reservation, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address and phone number.  When registering on our website, you may also be asked to provide your membership number.  When making a payment or reservation, you may also be asked to provide your payment card information.  If any of the requested information is optional, we will so indicate and give you the opportunity to decline to provide it.  Information that you submit online may be used in conjunction with any information you submit offline.

What do we use your information for?
The information we collect from you may be used in the following ways: 
• To process your transactions with us or third parties
• To personalize your experience with us  - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
• To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from users
• To improve our customer service - your information helps us respond more effectively to your requests and support needs
• To send you periodic emails - we may use the email address you provide to send you information, respond to your inquiries and requests  

Email Preferences
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email newsletters and offers from us, we provide an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.  We may still communicate with you via email regarding any inquiries, requests, transactions and agreements you have with us.
How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information that you enter on our website. 
We offer the use of a secure server.  All your payment information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database, only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.  After a transaction, your payment card information will not be stored on our servers.  
Despite the use of safeguards, no security system is ever perfect.  It is impossible to absolutely guarantee security of information transmitted over the Internet, and you do so at your own risk.  We may notify you by email if we learn of a security breach that affects your personal information.  By using our website or providing your personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you via email regarding security and privacy issues.  

How do I update my information?
Keeping your personal contact information (e.g. mailing address, phone numbers, email address) current with us is important so that we can provide you with the best customer service.  Your signature is required to change your personal information in our records.  You may update your personal information by visiting the LAAC Membership Office in person, or by sending a signed facsimile to the Membership Office, or by mailing a signed letter to the Membership Office at LAAC’s address below.  
Cookies  
Cookies are small computer files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your computer browser and capture and remember certain information about your visit to our site.  The cookies we use do not retrieve any personal information from your computer’s hard drive and do not track other websites you visit.
We use cookies to help us remember and process your transactions with us, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.  We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors.  These service providers are not permitted to use the collected information except to help us conduct and improve our business.
You are free to adjust your browser settings to disable cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to complete certain transactions with us, such as renting a storage unit or making a payment.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We will not intentionally disclose your personal information to outside parties, except when we believe it to be appropriate to complete your transactions with us, operate our website, activate or terminate services provided by a third party, respond to your request or follow your instructions, verify your account to a third party such as a credit bureau, enforce our policies or agreements with you, comply with the law, to protect ours’ or others’ safety, rights or property, or otherwise as authorized by you.  
Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Other Websites
This Privacy Policy applies only to the laac.com website and not to any other websites, even if our name and logo appear on such other sites.  Also, we may include links on our website that connect to websites operated by others.  Third party websites have their own privacy policies that you should read, since they may differ from ours.  We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of third party sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome your feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, which limits distribution of your personal information to outside parties without your consent.  

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age, in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the terms and conditions governing the use of our website at www.laac.com/ternmsofuse.

Consent
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information, consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version on our website.  Your continued use of our website or providing information constitutes your acceptance of such changes. 

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us as follows: 

Telephone: (213) 630 - 5200
Email: laac@laac.net
Web: www.laac.com Click on the “Contact Us” button at the top of each webpage
Write: LAAC
Attn. Membership
431 West Seventh Street
Los Angeles, CA 90014


Copyright Notice
© 2012  The LAAC Corp.  All rights reserved.  No use without prior written permission.  Federal and state law provide severe penalties for the unauthorized use, reproduction or distribution of copyrighted materials.